English (Finance; Accounting)
special purpose entity [correct]; SPE [correct]; special purpose vehicle [correct]; SPV [correct]; SPV
CONT: SPEs [special purpose entities] are entities that are typically organized for a single discrete purpose, have a limited life and serve to legally isolate the financial assets held by the SPE from the selling organization.
OBS: SPEs are principally used to securitize financial and other assets in order to obtain access to funding, to mitigate credit risk and to manage capital.
French (Finances; Comptabilité)
entité ad hoc [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Il s’agit habituellement d’une entité créée dans un but unique et exprès, qui a une durée de vie limitée et sert à isoler juridiquement les actifs financiers qu'elle détient par rapport à une société cédante.
OBS: Les entités ad hoc sont principalement utilisées pour titriser des actifs financiers ou autres en vue de générer des fonds, de réduire le risque de crédit et de gérer le capital.
Spanish (Finanzas; Contabilidad)
fondo de titulización [masculine noun]