English (Security; IT Security; Collaboration with the OQLF)
hardware authentication token [correct]; hardware security token [correct]; hardware token [correct]; hard token [correct]; authentication token [correct]; security token [correct]
DEF: A security device designed to be carried around and used to generate authenticators that are generally valid for a limited time.
OBS: The device can take various forms: card, key fob, USB key, etc.
French (Sécurité; Sécurité des TI; Collaboration avec l'OQLF)
jeton d’authentification matériel [correct, masculine noun]; jeton de sécurité matériel [correct, masculine noun]; jeton matériel [correct, masculine noun]; jeton d’authentification [correct, masculine noun]; jeton de sécurité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif de sécurité conçu pour être transporté avec soi et qui sert à produire des authentifiants généralement valides pour une durée limitée.
OBS: Le dispositif peut se présenter sous différentes formes : carte, porte-clé, clé USB, etc.