English (Dental Surgery; Prosthetic Dentistry)
transmucosal healing component [correct, standardized]; healing abutment
DEF: A transmucosal component used for a limited time to guide healing of adjacent tissues.
OBS: transmucosal healing component: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Chirurgie dentaire; Dentisterie prothétique)
composant de cicatrisation transmucosal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; pilier de cicatrisation [masculine noun]
DEF: Composant transmucosal utilisé pendant une durée limitée pour guider la cicatrisation des tissus adjacents.
OBS: composant de cicatrisation transmucosal : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).