English (Quality Control (Management))
concession [correct, standardized]
DEF: Permission to use or release a product that does not conform to the specified requirements.
OBS: A concession is generally limited to the delivery of a product that has nonconforming characteristics within specified limits for an agreed time or quantity of that product.
OBS: Terms and definition standardized by ISO in 2000.
French (Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion))
dérogation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; dérogation après production [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Autorisation d’utiliser ou de libérer un produit non conforme aux exigences spécifiées.
OBS: Une telle dérogation est généralement limitée à la livraison d’un produit qui possède des caractéristiques non conformes, dans des limites spécifiées, pour une durée ou une quantité de ce produit convenues.
OBS: dérogation; dérogation après production : termes et définition normalisés par l’ISO en 2000.