English (Cytology; Biotechnology)
diploid cell line [correct]; diploid line [correct]
DEF: A cell line having a finite in vitro lifespan in which the chromosomes are paired (euploid) and are structurally identical to those of the species from which they were derived.
French (Cytologie; Biotechnologie)
lignée cellulaire diploïde [correct, feminine noun]; lignée diploïde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lignée de cellules à durée de vie limitée in vitro dont les chromosomes, en doubles exemplaires(euploïdes), sont identiques par leur structure aux chromosomes de l'espèce dont les cellules sont issues.