English (Law of Contracts (common law))
agency principle [correct]
CONT: The Agency principle would probably be rejected on the basis that it would impose unacceptable obligations on the ISP.
French (Droit des contrats (common law))
théorie du mandat [correct, feminine noun]; principe du mandat [masculine noun]
CONT: Le principe du mandat de courte durée(en général 4 ans) et celui de la capacité(au sens juridique) à exercer le mandat.