English (Social Security and Employment Insurance)
unemployment insurance benefit schedule [correct]; UI benefit schedule [correct]
CONT: The [federal] government proposes to amend the present UI benefit schedule to provide a better linkage between the length of work and the duration of UI benefits, while maintaining sensitivity to the needs of the varying labour market conditions which prevail across the country.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
barème des prestations d’assurance-chômage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le gouvernement [fédéral] propose de modifier le barème actuel des prestations d’assurance-chômage de manière à établir un lien plus étroit entre le nombre de semaines de travail et la durée de la période de prestations, tout en demeurant très conscient des conditions variables qui prévalent sur le marché du travail dans l'ensemble du pays.