English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
opening position [correct]
CONT: In practice, the market for closing transactions may become thin on some options as their expiry nears since other buyers or sellers may not wish to take new opening positions on options that have only a few days or hours of life remaining. Once trading ceases, the option holder has only two choices: to let the option expire or to exercise with a timely submission of an exercise notice.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
position initiale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans la pratique, le marché pour les transactions liquidatives peut devenir étroit pour certaines options à mesure que leur expiration se rapproche, étant donné que d’autres acheteurs ou vendeurs peuvent ne pas vouloir prendre de nouvelles positions initiales en options dont la durée de validité n’ est que de quelques jours ou de quelques heures.