English (Management Operations (General))
float time [correct]
DEF: A measure of the leeway available in completing an operation.
OBS: Various kinds of float measure how much the operation can be delayed without affecting other operations
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
durée d’une marge [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Temps supplémentaire dont on peut disposer pour achever une tâche en dehors du temps prescrit.