English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
covered put [correct]; covered put option [correct]
CONT: Covered puts. A short put position is only defined as covered when the client holds, in the same account, a long put on the same underlying security with an exercise price equal to or greater than that of the short put and where the long put has a maturity date equal to or longer than the short put. Thus, if a client had written or sold one XYZ July 50 put, he would be covered and not be required to put up margin if he also held in the same account an XYZ July 50 put or an XYZ October 55 put. This assumes that the long put position has been paid for in full.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
option de vente couverte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Options de vente couvertes. Une position «vendeur» sur une option de vente n’ est couverte, selon la définition que si le client détient, dans le même compte, une option de vente achetée portant sur la même valeur sous option, dont le prix de levée est au moins égal à celui de l'option de vente achetée et qui a une durée de validité au moins aussi longue que celle de l'option de vente vendue. Ainsi, si un client vend une option de vente XYZ juil./50 il sera couvert et ne sera pas obligé de fournir une marge s’il détient déjà dans le même compte une option de vente XYZ juil./50 ou une option de vente XYZ oct./55, en supposant que l'option de vente détenue a été payée intégralement.