English (School and School-Related Administration)
period of studies [correct]; study period [correct]
DEF: The interval during which an eligible student is enroled in courses administered by a designated post-secondary education institution.
OBS: The minimum length of the period is six weeks; the maximum is fifty-two weeks.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
période d’études [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Intervalle au cours duquel un étudiant admissible est inscrit à des cours donnés par un établissement d’enseignement postsecondaire agréé.
OBS: La durée minimale de la période est de six semaines; la durée maximale, de cinquante-deux semaines.