English (Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
authority to proceed [correct, federal act]
CONT: The Refugee Protection Division and Refugee Appeal Division shall not commence, or shall suspend, consideration of any matter concerning a person against whom an authority to proceed has been issued under section 15 of the Extradition Act with respect to an offence under Canadian law that is punishable under an Act of Parliament by a maximum term of imprisonment of at least 10 years, until a final decision under the Extradition Act with respect to the discharge or surrender of the person has been made.
OBS: authority to proceed: term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
arrêté introductif d’instance [correct, federal act, masculine noun]
CONT: La Section de la protection des réfugiés ou la Section d’appel des réfugiés sursoit à l'étude de l'affaire si la personne est visée par un arrêté introductif d’instance pris au titre de l'article 15 de la Loi sur l'extradition pour une infraction punissable aux termes d’une loi fédérale d’un emprisonnement d’une durée maximale égale ou supérieure à dix ans tant qu'il n’ a pas été statué en dernier ressort sur la demande d’extradition.
OBS: arrêté introductif d’instance : terme tiré de la Loi sur l’immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.
Spanish (Ciudadanía e inmigración; Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados)
autorización para proceder [feminine noun]