English (General Sports Regulations; Team Sports (General))
stop time [correct, adjective]
DEF: Said of a period of play when the timing device is stopped every time the referee stops the game making, for example, a 15-minutes period, 15 minutes of effective play.
CONT: athletic broomball. The duration of each competitive game shall be of at least 30 minutes (stop time) for all categories. This time shall be divided into at least 2 periods.
French (Règlements généraux des sports; Sports d'équipe (Généralités))
à temps arrêté [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d’une période de jeu où le chronomètre est arrêté dès qu’un arrêt du jeu est signifié par l’arbitre; ainsi une période de 15 minutes à temps arrêté veut dire que les 15 minutes sont effectivement jouées.
CONT: ballon sur glace. La durée de chaque partie compétitive sera d’un temps minimum de 30 minutes à temps arrêté pour toutes les catégories. Ce temps sera divisé en au moins 2 périodes.