English (Plant Biology)
short day [correct]
OBS: Short-day plants are stimulated to vegetative growth, with delayed flowering and maturity, when the days are long, and produce flowers and fruits when the days are relatively short. Corn, sorghum, rice, millet, and soybeans are short-day plants.
French (Biologie végétale)
jour court [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les plantes de jours courts ne fleurissent que si la durée de l'obscurité est supérieure à un minimum(nyctipériode critique).
CONT: Chaque bouture a été plantée directement dans le contenant définitif. Une fois racinées, les boutures ont été pincées et soumises à un traitement de jours courts.