English (Diplomacy)
government mission [correct]
CONT: For the length of their mission, a temporary diplomatic passport is issued to members of a government mission abroad approved by the president of the Republic.
French (Diplomatie)
mission gouvernementale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour la durée de leur mission, ce document est accordé aux titulaires d’une mission gouvernementale à l'étranger conférée par le président de la République.