English (Social Security and Employment Insurance; Pensions and Annuities)
semi-annual instalment [correct]
CONT: ... if the allowance payable to the successor is payable in instalments, monthly, quarterly or semi-annually or in an annual amount, the allowance shall be reduced either for a term, requested by the successor in the application ..., or during the entire period for which the allowance is payable, if the successor fails to make a request in the application ... that the allowance be reduced for a term, (a) where the allowance is payable in monthly instalments, by one-twelfth of an amount, (b) where the allowance is payable in quarterly instalments, by one-quarter of an amount, (c) where the allowance is payable in semi-annual instalments, by one-half of an amount, and (d) where the allowance is payable annually, by the whole of an amount, ...
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Pensions et rentes)
versement semi-annuel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] si l'allocation payable au successeur est payable en versements mensuels, trimestriels, ou semi-annuels ou en un versement annuel, l'allocation doit être réduite soit pour une période, précisée par le successeur dans la demande [...], soit pour la période entière durant laquelle l'allocation est payable quand le successeur ne précise aucune durée dans la demande [...], a) si l'allocation est payable en versements mensuels, de un douzième d’un montant, b) si l'allocation est payable en versements trimestriels, du quart d’un montant, c) si l'allocation est payable en versements semi-annuels, de la moitié d’un montant, et d) si l'allocation est payable annuellement, de la totalité d’un montant, [...]