English (Banking)
overdraft protection [correct]; authorized overdraft [correct]
DEF: A service provided by a financial institution whereby it agrees to accept cheques not covered by funds on deposit up to a specified amount.
OBS: Interest is charged on the overdrawn amounts which must be repaid within a short period of time.
French (Banque)
autorisation de découvert [correct, feminine noun]; protection de découvert [correct, feminine noun]; protection contre des découverts [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Accord par lequel la banque consent à ce que le compte de son client soit débiteur pour un montant et une durée déterminés.