English (Ports; Cargo (Water Transport); Milling and Cereal Industries)
berth occupancy [correct]
DEF: The percentage of the total time during the year that a grain unloading berth (or berths) is occupied by a ship to be unloaded.
OBS: Obviously, this depends on quantities imported annually, average ship size, and average unloading rates.
French (Ports; Cargaisons (Transport par eau); Minoterie et céréales)
taux d’utilisation des postes de déchargement [correct, masculine noun]; occupation utile des postes à quai [correct, feminine noun]; occupation des postes à quai [correct, feminine noun]; station utile à quai [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pourcentage de temps dans l’année où un poste (des postes) est (sont) occupé(s) par des bateaux transportant du grain.
OBS: Ce pourcentage dépend évidemment des importations annuelles, de la taille moyenne des bateaux et de la durée moyenne de déchargement.