English (Military Transportation; Transportation)
average speed [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The average distance travelled per hour calculated over the whole journey excluding specifically ordered halts.
OBS: average speed: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Transport militaire; Transports)
vitesse moyenne [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Distance moyenne parcourue en une heure, calculée sur la durée totale du parcours, en excluant les arrêts spécifiquement prescrits.
OBS: vitesse moyenne : désignation et définition normalisées par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Transporte militar; Transporte)
velocidad media [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distancia promedio por hora calculada a través de todo el viaje, excluyendo las paradas ordenadas específicamente.