English (Climatology; Plant and Crop Production; Silviculture)
average frost-free growing season [correct]
CONT: This general warming trend manifests itself in Saskatchewan in the following ways. Saskatchewan’s average winter minimum temperature has increased to -16 degrees Celsius today from -22 degrees Celsius in 1965, which is a net increase of 6 degrees Celsius. In 2020, the province's average frost-free growing season was 140 days – an increase of 36 days from a 106-day average recorded in the mid-1960s.
French (Climatologie; Cultures (Agriculture); Sylviculture)
durée de la saison de croissance sans gel [correct, feminine noun]; durée moyenne de la saison de croissance sans gel [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le poivron et la tomate sont des plantes de climat chaud sensibles au gel. Pour les abris froids, il est essentiel d’avoir une idée des dates représentant des risques de gel printanier et automnal par localité. Ainsi, il sera possible d’estimer la durée de la saison de croissance sans gel afin d’évaluer lequel, d’une serre chauffée ou d’un abri froid, est davantage approprié au site. Il faudra prendre en considération le fait qu’un abri non chauffé offre une protection maximale d’environ 1 °C contre les gelées nocturnes.
Spanish (Climatología; Producción vegetal; Silvicultura)
duración promedio de la temporada de crecimiento sin heladas [correct, feminine noun]