English (Chemistry)
mean life-time [correct]
DEF: The average life-time of the molecular entities of a specified chemical species.
OBS: In a system at equilibrium the mean life-time [pi] (which governs and may be measured by spectral line broadening) of the molecular entities of a specific chemical species is given by the number of molecular entities (in a specified state or form) divided by the number of molecular entities leaving that state or form per unit time.
OBS: For a reacting system in which the decrease in concentration of a particular chemical species is governed by a first-order rate law, [pi] is the time taken for the concentration of that chemical species to fall to 1/e of its initial value. The mean-life time is then equal to the reciprocal of the sum of rate constants for all concurrent first-order reactions ...
OBS: The word "pi" must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter.
French (Chimie)
durée de vie moyenne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Moyenne des durées de vie des entités moléculaires d’une espèce chimique donnée.
OBS: Pour un système en équilibre, la durée de vie, [pi], des entités moléculaires d’une espèce chimique est exprimée par le nombre d’entités moléculaires dans un état donné (ou forme spécifique), divisé par le nombre d’entités moléculaires quittant cet état (ou forme) par unité de temps [pi] provoque l’élargissement des bandes spectrales qui, de ce fait, en constitue une mesure).
OBS: Pour un système réactionnel tel qu'une loi de vitesse d’ordre 1 régisse la diminution de concentration d’une espèce chimique donnée, [pi] est le laps de temps au bout duquel la concentration tombe à 1/e fois sa valeur initiale. La durée de vie moyenne est alors égale à l'inverse de la somme des constantes des vitesses de toutes les réactions concurrentes d’ordre 1 [...]
OBS: Le mot «pi» doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante.