English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
overhaul life [correct, standardized]; mean time to overhaul [correct, standardized]; maximum permitted life; scrap life
DEF: The time specified by an appropriate authority after which an aircraft must be overhauled or scrapped.
OBS: mean time to overhaul; overhaul life: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
durée de vie moyenne avant réparation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; durée de fonctionnement entre révisions [feminine noun]
OBS: durée de vie moyenne avant réparation : terme normalisé par l'ISO.