English (Lighting; Electrical Engineering)
rated life [correct]; nominal life [correct]
OBS: Life tests performed on lamps of the same type help determine their declared life.
French (Éclairage; Électrotechnique)
durée nominale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les essais de durée effectuées sur les lampes de même type permettent d’établir leur durée déclarée.