English (Telecommunications Transmission; Internet and Telematics; Telegraph Equipment)
start signal [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In start-stop transmission, a signal that indicates the beginning of a character and that is transmitted for the nominal duration of one signal element.
OBS: start element; start signal: terms officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Internet et télématique; Appareils de télégraphie)
signal de départ [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; signal de mise en marche [masculine noun]
DEF: En transmission arythmique, signal indiquant le début d’un caractère et qui est transmis pendant la durée nominale d’un élément de signal.
OBS: signal de départ : terme uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Internet y telemática; Equipo de telegrafía)
señal de lanzamiento [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En un sistema arrítmico (asíncrono), señal que sirve para preparar el mecanismo receptor para la recepción y registro de un carácter o para el control de una función.