English (Mechanical Components; Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
basic rating life; nominal life
OBS: All information presented (...) on dynamic load ratings is based on the life for 90% of a sufficiently large group of apparently identical bearings can be expected to attain or exceed. This is called the basic rating life (or nominal life) and agrees with the ISO definition.
French (Composants mécaniques; Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
durée nominale
OBS: Il faut(...) donner au terme «durée» une définition plus précise. D'où la notion de «durée nominale» qui, conformément aux recommandations de l'ISO, est la durée atteinte ou dépassée par 90% de roulements apparemment identiques fonctionnant dans les mêmes conditions.