English (Food Services (Military); Military Finances)
group kitchen meal pack [correct]; GKMP [correct]
CONT: These procedures apply to the following packs and supplements: ... Group Kitchen Meal Pack (GKMP) ... With the exception of the bread-making accessory pack of the GKMP which deteriorates after one year, these ration/food packs are designed with a minimum two year and normally three year shelf-life. (Appendix 2 to Annex J to Canadian Forces Administrative Order 36-21, Accounting for Ration Entitlement p.1)
French (Alimentation (Militaire); Finances militaires)
ration de repas destinée aux cuisines de groupe [feminine noun]
CONT: Ces méthodes sont valables dans le cas des rations et suppléments suivants :[...] c. rations de repas destinées aux cuisines de groupes(GKMP) [...] A l'exception de la ration accessoire de la GKMP, destinée à la fabrication du pain et qui se détériore après 1 an, ces rations et vivres conditionnés sont conçues pour une durée de conservation minimale de 2 ans et normale, de 3 ans.