English (Airport Runways and Areas)
pavement life [correct]; life of a pavement
DEF: ... the period at the end of which the bearing strength of the pavement becomes inadequate to bear, without risk, the same traffic in the course of the following year, thus necessitating a general reinforcement or a reduction in traffic. The "normal life" of a pavement is ten years and pavements are generally designed for that period.
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
durée de vie [feminine noun]; durée de vie de la chaussée [feminine noun]
DEF: (...) période à la fin de laquelle la portance de la chaussée devient insuffisante pour supporter sans risque le même trafic durant l'année suivante et impose un renforcement général ou une réduction de trafic. La "durée de vie normale" d’une chaussée est de dix années.