English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; Foreign Trade)
sterling area [correct]
DEF: The area within which it was possible freely to transfer sterling until June 1972; it consisted of the group of countries which transacted the bulk of their trade in sterling and held most of their external reserves in sterling. It first received formal definition in 1939 ...
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Commerce extérieur)
zone sterling [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Avec la déclaration de guerre le Royaume-Uni met en place une réglementation des changes pour protéger ses réserves, et, le 3 septembre 1939, la zone sterling reçoit sa définition légale. En font partie les pays qui acceptent de mettre en place une réglementation identique, en contrepartie de quoi les mouvements de capitaux et les paiements resteront libres au sein de la zone, pendant la durée du conflit.
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios; Comercio exterior)
zona de la libra esterlina [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Área de influencia de la libra esterlina.