English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Engineering Tests and Reliability)
stand-by time [correct, standardized]
DEF: That part of the up time in the required time during which an item is not in operation, but in readiness for operation.
OBS: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Earth-moving machinery - machine availability.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
période d’attente en service [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans la durée requise, partie du temps de disponibilité pendant laquelle un élément n’ est pas en service mais est prêt à fonctionner.
OBS: terme normalisé par l’ISO.
OBS: Engins de terrassement - disponibilité d’un engin.