English (Inventory and Material Management)
loan [correct]
DEF: The authorized issue of materiel on condition it be returned which is normally for a specified period of time and subject to agreed conditions. During the life of the loan to parties outside of the Government, the equipment will be insured against damage, loss, etc. to protect the Crown. Loan period must be indicated and the loan agreement approved by a senior departmental official.
OBS: Materiel Asset Lexicon, 1992, Supply and Services Canada.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
prêt [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sortie autorisée de matériel à condition qu'il soit retourné. Le prêt se fait habituellement pour une période donnée et est soumis à des conditions acceptées de part et d’autre. Pendant la durée du prêt à des personnes ne faisant pas partie du gouvernement, le matériel doit être assuré contre les dommages, la perte, etc. pour protéger la Couronne. La durée du prêt doit être précisée et l'accord de prêt approuvé par un haut fonctionnaire du ministère.