English (Radio Waves; Electronics)
square wave [correct]
DEF: A periodic wave which assumes alternately and for equal lengths of time one of two fixed values; the transit time from one value to the other being negligible compared with the length of time that the wave assumes [for] each of the fixed values.
OBS: This term is sometimes used loosely as a synonym for "rectangular wave".
French (Ondes radioélectriques; Électronique)
onde carrée [correct, feminine noun]; onde en créneau [feminine noun]
DEF: Onde périodique, qui prend successivement, et pendant des durées égales, deux valeurs fixées, le temps de passage de l'une à l'autre étant négligeable en comparaison de la durée pendant laquelle l'onde prend chacune de ces deux valeurs.
OBS: On utilise parfois ce terme abusivement pour désigner une onde rectangulaire.
Spanish (Ondas radioeléctricas; Electrónica)
onda cuadrada [correct, feminine noun]