English (Informatics; Language)
tone group [correct]
DEF: Basic prosodic unit of intonation, often (by no means always) corresponding to a stretch delimited by punctuation in the written form of an utterance.
French (Informatique; Linguistique)
syntagme intonatif [correct, masculine noun]; groupe intonatif [correct, masculine noun]; groupe de souffle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les critères généralement utilisés pour définir un syntagme intonatif(ou l'unité intonative) sont : la pause, l'anacrouse, la durée et la hauteur.