English (Sentencing; Penal Administration)
long-term offender designation [correct]; long term offender designation [correct]; LTO designation [correct]
CONT: The long-term offender designation is used for people convicted of a serious personal injury offence who are likely to re-offend. They are given special attention in jail and are supervised for up to 10 years after their release.
French (Peines; Administration pénitentiaire)
désignation de délinquant de longue durée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une demande de désignation de délinquant de longue durée peut-être faite indépendamment ou lorsque le tribunal qui inflige la peine refuse une demande visant à faire déclarer un délinquant dangereux; il peut plutôt le juger être un délinquant à contrôler sans devoir entendre d’autres preuves.