English (Prostheses; The Eye; Packaging)
stability [correct, standardized]
DEF: The extent to which a product retains properties and characteristics within the manufacturer's specified limits, throughout its period of storage, i.e. its shelf-life.
OBS: stability: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Prothèses; Oeil; Emballages)
stabilité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Période pendant laquelle un produit conserve des propriétés et des caractéristiques dans les limites spécifiées par le fabricant pendant toute sa période de stockage, c'est-à-dire sa durée de conservation.
OBS: stabilité : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).