English (Remuneration (Personnel Management))
exemption per pay period [correct]
CONT: Where an employee is engaged in continuous employment, the exemption per pay period is: (a) in the case of the usual period for which the employee is paid, the quotient obtained by dividing the basic exemption for the year by the number of times the pay period would occur in the year if its length were the same for the entire year; (b) where there is no usual period for which the employee is paid, the portion of the basic exemption for the year that the number of days contained in the pay period or since the beginning of the year is over 365, whichever is the earlier date.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel))
exemption par période de paie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'un salarié exécute un travail continu, l'exemption par période de paie est : a) s’il s’agit de la période habituelle pour laquelle le salarié est payé, le quotient obtenu en divisant l'exemption générale pour l'année par le nombre de fois que s’inscrirait la période de paie dans l'année si sa durée était la même pour toute l'année; b) s’il n’ y a pas de période habituelle pour laquelle le salarié est payé, la portion de l'exemption générale pour l'année représentée par le nombre de jours compris dans l'année et contenus dans la période de paie sur 365.