English (Training of Personnel)
development opportunity [correct]; developmental opportunity [correct]
CONT: Most of the appointments were for a short period, which provided developmental opportunities for the designated group members.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel)
occasion de perfectionnement [correct, feminine noun]; possibilité de perfectionnement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ces nominations, la plupart dans des postes pour une période de courte durée, ont permis d’offrir plusieurs occasions de perfectionnement aux membres des groupes désignés.