English (Telecommunications Transmission; Vacuum Tubes (Electronics))
time of persistence [correct]
DEF: In a cathode-ray tube, the time that elapses between the instant of reduction or removal of the excitation and the instant at which the luminance reaches a stated fraction of its value at the instant of reduction or cessation of excitation.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Tubes et lampes (Électronique))
durée de persistance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans un tube cathodique, temps qui s’écoule entre l’instant de la réduction ou de la suppression de l’excitation et l’instant où la luminance a décru, jusqu’à une fraction donnée de sa valeur lors de la réduction ou de la suppression.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Tubos de vacío (Electrónica))
duración de persistencia [correct, feminine noun]