English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Plastics Manufacturing)
duration of flaming [correct, standardized]
DEF: The length of time for which flaming combustion persists under specified conditions, including flaming combustion due to the presence of an ignition source.
OBS: [The duration of flaming] is expressed in seconds.
OBS: duration of flaming: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Plasturgie)
durée de persistance de flamme [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Durée pendant laquelle une combustion avec flamme persiste dans des conditions spécifiées, y compris celle due à la présence d’une source d’allumage.
OBS: Exprimée en secondes.
OBS: durée de persistance de flamme : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.