English (Environmental Management; Renewable Energy)
energy-efficient boiler
CONT: Under these circumstances, the practical alternative has been to upgrade to cleaner and more energy-efficient boilers when current boilers reach the end of their useful life. Retrofitting has proved to be impractical, as well as too costly.
French (Gestion environnementale; Énergies renouvelables)
chaudière moins polluante [feminine noun]
CONT: Dans ces circonstances, la solution de rechange pratique qui consiste à adopter des chaudières moins polluantes et plus efficaces sur le plan énergétique n’ est appliquée qu'à la fin de la durée de vie utile des installations actuelles. La modernisation s’est révélée impraticable de même que trop coûteuse.