English (Television (Radioelectricity); Television Arts)
program of national interest [correct]
DEF: Programs of national interest: Programs from categories 2(b) Long-form documentary and 7 Drama and comedy, which are primary vehicles for communicating Canadian stories and values, as well as specific Canadian award shows that celebrate Canadian creative talent, such as The Geminis, The Junos, The Giller Prize, The National Aboriginal Achievement Awards, The East Coast Music Awards and The Aboriginal Peoples Choice Music Awards.
OBS: ... The Commission has determined that with limited exceptions the group-based policies, including the policy relating to programs of national interest, will apply only to large English-language private television ownership groups. The Commission intends to discuss with French-language television broadcasters, at their licence renewals, the most appropriate approach to take in regard to the issues addressed by the group-based policies.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
émission d’intérêt national [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Émissions d’intérêt national : Émissions [...] tirées des catégories 2b) Documentaires de longue durée et 7 Émissions dramatiques et comiques, lesquelles jouent un rôle de premier plan dans la transmission des valeurs et des idées originales canadiennes, et qu'elles comprendraient les remises de prix qui rendent hommage à des créateurs et des artistes canadiens, comme les prix Gémeaux, les prix Juno, le prix Giller, les prix nationaux d’excellence décernés aux Autochtones, les East Coast Music Awards et les Aboriginal Peoples Choice Music Awards.
OBS: Le Conseil a [...] décidé qu’à certaines exceptions près, les politiques par groupe, y compris celle portant sur les émissions d’intérêt national, ne s’appliqueraient qu’aux grands groupes de propriété de télévision privée de langue anglaise. Le Conseil a l’intention d’aborder avec les télédiffuseurs de langue française, à l’occasion du renouvellement de leurs licences, la façon la plus appropriée de régler les questions dont traitent les politiques de groupe.