English (Animal Anatomy; Animal Reproduction)
preputial separation [correct]
CONT: [An] inflammation of the prostate was seen in the one-year dog study, and a delay in preputial separation was seen among F1 males in the rat reproduction study.
CONT: Delays in sexual development (preputial separation and vaginal opening) were caused by exposure in utero to TBT [tributyltin].
French (Anatomie animale; Reproduction des animaux)
séparation du prépuce [correct, feminine noun]; séparation préputiale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [L']inflammation de la prostate a été observée dans l'étude d’une durée de un an chez le chien, et un retard dans la séparation du prépuce a été constaté chez les mâles de la génération F1, dans l'étude de toxicité sur le plan de la reproduction chez le rat.
CONT: L’exposition in utero au TBT [tributylétain] causait des retards dans le développement sexuel (séparation préputiale et ouverture vaginale).