English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
thermal convection storm [correct]
DEF: A storm, caused by local inequalities in the temperature, in which the rainfall is intense, short-lived, and limited to only a small area.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
averse de convection thermique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Perturbation atmosphérique causée par des inégalités locales de température et caractérisée par une pluie d’une grande intensité et d’une courte durée, sur une superficie restreinte.