English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
cloudburst [correct]; cloud burst [correct]
DEF: A rainstorm of extraordinary intensity and relatively short duration, which usually occurs over a rather small area.
OBS: Such storms may result in severe floods.
OBS: cloudburst. ... the rate of fall is at least 100 mm (3.94 in./hr) (more than ten times the rate used by the U.S. Weather Bureau in defining a heavy rainfall).
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
averse torrentielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Perturbation atmosphérique accompagnée d’une pluie d’une intensité extraordinaire, plus de 100 mm/h, et de durée relativement courte, généralement sur une superficie très restreinte.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
chaparrón [masculine noun]
DEF: Tormenta de lluvia de una intensidad extraordinaria y relativamente corta duración.