English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
areal reduction factor; areal reduction factor of rainfall
DEF: Ratio of a mean areal rainfall for a given duration and given return period to a mean point rainfall for the same duration and same return period in the same area.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
coefficient d’abattement de la pluie [masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport de la pluie moyenne sur une surface, pour une durée et une fréquence données, à une pluie ponctuelle de même durée et de même fréquence sur la même surface.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
factor areal de reducción de lluvias [masculine noun]; factor zonal de reducción de lluvias [masculine noun]; factor zonal de reducción [masculine noun]; factor areal de reducción [masculine noun]
DEF: Relación de una precipitación zonal media para una duración y un período de retorno dados, y una precipitación puntual media para la misma duración y el mismo período de retorno sobre la misma superficie.