English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Soil Science)
runoff coefficient [correct]
DEF: The ratio of the maximum rate of the runoff to the uniform rate of rainfall with a duration equalling or exceeding the time of concentration which produced this rate of runoff.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Science du sol)
coefficient d’écoulement maximal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport entre le débit maximal et l'intensité uniforme de pluie dont la durée est égale ou supérieure au temps de concentration qui a produit ce débit.