English (Insurance; Foreign Trade)
life of policy [correct]
DEF: The period during which the policy contract provides coverage.
CONT: Once chosen, the maximum amount insurable cannot be increased over the life of the policy unless agreed by EDC (Export Development Corporation) at the fifth and tenth anniversary dates as outlined above, whereas the current amount insurable can be increased up to the maximum amount insurable on any anniversary date.
French (Assurances; Commerce extérieur)
durée de la police [correct, feminine noun]; durée de validité de la police [feminine noun]; durée du contrat [feminine noun]
DEF: Période durant laquelle le contrat d’assurance fournit la couverture.
CONT: Une fois choisi, le montant maximum ne peut être augmenté pendant la durée du contrat à moins que la SEE (Société pour l’Expansion des Exportations) n’y consente à la date des cinquième et dixième anniversaires, tel que mentionné précédemment, alors que le montant courant peut être porté, à toute date anniversaire, au montant maximum.
Spanish (Seguros; Comercio exterior)
duración del seguro [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plazo durante el cual tienen vigencia las garantías de un contrato de seguro.