English (Insurance)
unearned premium reserve [correct]; unearned premiums reserve [correct]; reserve of unearned premiums [correct]
OBS: Because premiums are paid in advance, this income is earned over the term that the policy is in force; so that at any point in time during the term of the policy a portion of the premium "written" for that policy is "unearned". For this reason it is necessary for a company to set aside as a reserve that portion of all the premium in force that is unearned as an "Unearned Premium Reserve".
French (Assurances)
réserve pour primes non acquises [correct, feminine noun]; provisions pour primes non acquises [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Comme les primes sont payées d’avance, il s’ensuit que ce revenu de primes devient acquis graduellement durant tout le temps que la police est en vigueur. Ainsi, en tout temps durant la durée de cette police, une portion de la prime souscrite est non acquise. C'est la raison pour laquelle une compagnie doit établir une réserve pour la portion des primes en vigueur qui n’ est pas encore acquise. Cette réserve s’appelle "réserve pour primes non acquises".
Spanish (Seguros)
reserva para primas no cobradas [correct, feminine noun]