English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
intensity-duration curve
DEF: Curve showing the relationship between average rainfall ... intensity in a given area and the storm duration.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
courbe intensité-durée [feminine noun]
DEF: Courbe représentant [...] [l'] intensité moyenne d’une précipitation sur une zone donnée en fonction de la durée de l'averse.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
curva intensidad-duración [feminine noun]
DEF: Curva que representa la intensidad media de precipitación en una zona dada en función de su duración.