English (Records Management (Management))
corporate retention [correct]
DEF: Retention periods laid down by legislation or regulations concerning the various records maintained by business firms.
French (Gestion des documents (Gestion))
conservation légale [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; durée de conservation légale des sociétés commerciales [feminine noun, Canada]; conservation par des sociétés [feminine noun, Canada]; délai de conservation des documents commerciaux [correct, masculine noun, Canada]
DEF: Durée de conservation prévue dans les lois ou les règlements pour les divers dossiers tenus par des sociétés commerciales.