English (Recruiting of Personnel; Public Service)
indeterminate appointment [correct]
DEF: At the Public Service of Canada, a term that traditionally means tenure which continues "during the pleasure of Her Majesty" without specified end.
OBS: Indeterminate. A term used in the Public Service Employment Act without definition as one of two tenure possibilities relative to the appointment of an employee. The connotation is one of permanence here.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Fonction publique)
nomination pour une période indéterminée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nomination dont la durée prévue n’ est pas déterminée d’avance.
CONT: [...] même si la loi fédérale ne prévoit pour chaque employé qu’une seule nomination, cette nomination l’est en général pour une durée indéterminée et par exception pour une "période spécifiée". On voit donc que la nomination pour une période indéterminée est [une] réalité juridique fédérale [...]
Spanish (Contratación de personal; Función pública)
nombramiento de duración indeterminada [masculine noun]