English (Production Management; Quality Control (Management))
average life [correct]
CONT: The average life of a group of plant items is the arithmetic average of the lives of the individual items. In depreciation the group is usually a vintage group.
French (Gestion de la production; Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion))
durée de vie moyenne [correct, feminine noun]; durée moyenne [correct, feminine noun]; vie moyenne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Moyenne arithmétique de la durée de vie d’un article produit par une unité de production.