English (Strength of Materials; Pipes and Fittings; Plastic Materials; Manufactured Products (Rubber))
impulse [correct, standardized]
DEF: A pressure of short duration that may be cyclic, and which produces sudden stress. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: impulse: term standardized by ISO.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Tuyauterie et raccords; Matières plastiques; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc))
impulsion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pression de courte durée qui peut être cyclique et qui produit une contrainte brusque. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: impulsion : terme normalisé par l’ISO.