English (Merchandising Techniques)
planned obsolescence [correct]; built-in obsolescence [correct]
DEF: The policy of deliberately limiting the life of a product in order to encourage the purchaser to replace it.
French (Techniques marchandes)
obsolescence programmée [correct, feminine noun]; obsolescence planifiée [correct, feminine noun]; désuétude planifiée [feminine noun]
CONT: L'obsolescence programmée est une stratégie visant à réduire la durée de vie d’un produit pour augmenter son taux de remplacement et provoquer un nouvel achat prématurément.
Spanish (Técnicas mercantiles)
obsolescencia planificada [feminine noun]