English (Orthoses; Prostheses; The Eye)
discard date [correct, standardized]; in-use period
DEF: A specified period of time from first use to when the product should be discarded.
OBS: Glasses and contact lenses are considered to be either visual orthotic devices or visual prosthetic devices.
OBS: discard date: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Orthèses; Prothèses; Oeil)
durée d’utilisation après ouverture [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; durée d’utilisation
DEF: Durée spécifiée, à partir de la première utilisation, au-delà de laquelle le produit est jeté.
OBS: Les lunettes et les lentilles de contact sont considérées comme étant soit des orthèses visuelles, soit des prothèses visuelles.
OBS: durée d’utilisation après ouverture : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).