English (Food Industries)
persistence [correct, standardized]
DEF: Olfactory and/or gustatory sensation similar to that which was perceived whilst the product was in the mouth and which continues for a measurable period
OBS: persistence: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
persistance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Sensation rémanente olfacto-gustative semblable à celle qui était perçue lorsque le produit était dans la bouche, et dont la durée peut être mesurée
OBS: persistance : Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO et par l’AFNOR.