English (Music (General))
fermata; hold [noun]
DEF: A sign ... that means to hold a note or chord longer than indicated.
CONT: Fermatas or holds ... are signs for indicating a prolonged sound or silence of indefinite time-value. The exact length of a fermata depends in large measure on the general tempo and emotional character of music.
French (Musique (Généralités))
point d’orgue [masculine noun]
DEF: Temps d’arrêt sur une note dont la durée peut être prolongée à volonté.
CONT: [Le] point d’orgue, situé au-dessus de la note, [...] laisse toute liberté à l’interprète de tenir cette note aussi longtemps qu’il le désire.