English (Extinguishing Agents)
holding time [correct, standardized]; soaking time
DEF: Period during which the extinguishing medium shall surround the hazard to ensure extinction.
CONT: While control of fire with Halon 1301 is effective, the success or failure of the agent is dependent upon several factors having to work perfectly. If a door is left open, if a fire damper fails to close properly, and/or if the ventilation system fails to shut down, halon gas will dissipate, and suppression may not be successful. Also, the recommended soaking time (deemed necessary for adequate Halon 1301 extinguishment) may be compromised by personnel when opening a door too early....
OBS: holding time: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Agents extincteurs)
temps d’imprégnation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; délai d’imbibition [masculine noun]
DEF: Durée pendant laquelle l’agent extincteur doit rester au niveau du foyer pour assurer l’extinction.
CONT: Utilisation des systèmes au halon 1301. Les systèmes de protection d’ambiance(noyage total) peuvent être utilisés lorsque le risque est localisé dans une enceinte définie qui permet d’établir la concentration requise et de maintenir la concentration minimale d’extinction pendant la durée demandée(compte tenu en particulier du temps d’imprégnation demandé) et ainsi d’assurer efficacement l'extinction.
OBS: temps d’imprégnation : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.