English (Software; Information Processing (Informatics))
search time [correct, standardized]; rotational delay [correct, standardized]; rotational latency
DEF: The time required for the read-write head of a direct access storage device to locate a particular record on a track corresponding to a given address or key.
OBS: Search time is part of the latency, immediately following the seek time, and is followed by transfer time.
OBS: Statistical average equals one half of one rotational time.
OBS: search time; rotational delay: terms standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Logiciels; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
temps d’exploration [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; temps de rotation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; délai rotationnel [correct, masculine noun]; temps d’attente [masculine noun]; délai d’attente [masculine noun]; temps de recherche [masculine noun]; durée de recherche [feminine noun]
DEF: Dans une mémoire à accès direct, temps nécessaire pour que la tête de lecture-écriture puisse atteindre sur une piste un enregistrement particulier correspondant à une adresse ou à une clé donnée.
OBS: Le temps d’exploration est une partie du temps d’attente, immédiatement après le temps de recherche, et est suivi du temps de transfert.
OBS: temps d’exploration; temps de rotation : termes normalisés par la CSA et l’ISO.
Spanish (Soporte lógico (Software); Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
tiempo de búsqueda [correct, masculine noun]; demora rotacional [correct, feminine noun]; retardo de rotación [correct, masculine noun]; demora de rotación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tiempo promedio requerido para identificar un elemento de datos que cumpla con una condición predeterminada.