English (Operations (Air Forces))
on-station time [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The time during which an aircraft can remain in its target or search area. It may be determined by endurance or by orders.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Army Doctrine and Tactics Board.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes))
temps sur zone [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Durée pendant laquelle un aéronef demeure dans sa zone d’objectif ou de recherche qui dépend du degré d’autonomie ou des ordres donnés.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Sous-comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.