English (Working Practices and Conditions; Personnel and Job Evaluation)
time span of discretion [correct]; time span discretion
CONT: Time span is capable of ranking job contents over the whole range from chairman to shop floor, but it is more often used to evaluate jobs in middle and senior management. The procedure is to identify the time span of discretion - i.e. for how long can the incumbent of a job be left alone by his supervisor. ... One way of identifying the time span for any job is to consider how long it might be before it became obvious that the present incumbent was either very good or very poor at it. Having determined the time span, it is then possible to establish a simple relationship between time span and salary.
French (Régimes et conditions de travail; Évaluation du personnel et des emplois)
période d’autonomie des responsabilités [feminine noun]
OBS: Cette technique peut s’appliquer à tous les emplois du plus haut au plus bas, mais on l'utilise surtout pour ceux de cadre moyen ou supérieur. On recherche la durée de capacité autonome, c'est-à-dire la durée pendant laquelle la personne en place peut être laissée à elle-même sans encadrement.