English (Electronic Devices)
watchdog timer [correct, standardized]
DEF: A timer which monitors the state of a signal or a functional unit for inactivity or delay of response beyond a specified duration.
OBS: Upon lapse of the specified duration, the watchdog timer may activate an alarm or cause a redundant functional unit to take over the functional unit being monitored.
OBS: watchdog timer: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC; term standardized by CSA International.
French (Dispositifs électroniques)
horloge de surveillance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; chien de garde [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; temporisateur [masculine noun, standardized]; temporisateur chien de garde [masculine noun]; minuterie de surveillance [feminine noun]
DEF: Registre d’horloge qui surveille l’état d’un signal ou d’une unité fonctionnelle afin de déceler les périodes d’inactivité ou les temps de réponse qui dépassent une durée spécifiée.
OBS: Après la durée spécifiée, l'horloge de surveillance peut déclencher une alarme ou le remplacement de l'unité fonctionnelle surveillée par une unité fonctionnelle redondante.
OBS: horloge de surveillance; chien de garde : termes et définition normalisés par l’ISO/CEI.
OBS: temporisateur : terme normalisé par la CSA International.
Spanish (Dispositivos electrónicos)
temporizador de vigilancia [correct, masculine noun]; sincronizador de controlador de secuencia [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo de temporización de hardware que ocasiona un restablecimiento del sistema, si el sistema operativo no responde.