English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries))
pyrotechnics [correct, plural, standardized, officially approved]; pyro [correct, plural, officially approved]; pyromix [correct]; pyrotechnic mixture
DEF: A mixture of chemicals which, when ignited, is capable of reacting exothermically to produce light, heat, smoke, sound or gas.
OBS: [Pyrotechnics] may be used to introduce a delay into a firing system because of its known burning time. The term excludes propellants and explosives.
OBS: pyrotechnics: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: pyromix: term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
OBS: pyrotechnics; pyro: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries))
composition pyrotechnique [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; compo pyro [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Composition de produits chimiques pouvant donner lieu, après mise à feu, à une réaction exothermique produisant lumière, chaleur, fumée, bruit ou gaz
CONT: À l’heure actuelle, on entend par «pyrotechnie» la fabrication des mélanges, dits compositions pyrotechniques, qui servent à produire les effets lumineux, sonores, fumigènes, mécaniques, etc., des artifices de toutes sortes [...]
OBS: On peut aussi l'employer comme retard dans les mises de feu en raison de sa durée de combustion connue. Ce terme n’ inclut ni les propergols ni les explosifs.
OBS: composition pyrotechnique : terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l’autorisation de l’Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
OBS: composition pyrotechnique; compo pyro : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes; terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.