English (Water Pollution)
retention time
DEF: the period that water or wastewater, at a given hydraulic loading, will be retained in a reactor, unit process, or facility.
CONT: The time that elapses between sample introduction and the appearance of the chromatographic peak belonging to a component is the retention time of that component. The retention time of a compound under a fixed set of operating conditions is a reproducible quantity. ... The retention time of a component is therefore used for its qualitative identification.
French (Pollution de l'eau)
durée de rétention [feminine noun]; temps de rétention [masculine noun]
DEF: Durée théorique du séjour de l’eau dans un bassin ou un réservoir, déterminée en divisant la capacité du bassin ou du réservoir, par le débit de l’eau entrée ou sortie.