English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Toxicology)
biopersistence [correct]
CONT: Parameters such as size, shape, surface, composition, crystallinity, solubility and biopersistence provide basic information on exposure and toxicological assessment of new nanomaterials.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Toxicologie)
biopersistance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Caractéristique se rapportant à la durée de séjour ou de rétention d’une particule ou d’une fibre dans un tissu ou un organe.
CONT: La biopersistance est une notion qui dépend de plusieurs paramètres : solubilité dans le milieu biologique, potentiel d’épuration, dimension et composition des fibres, etc.
Spanish (Vocabulario técnico y científico general; Toxicología)
biopersistencia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capacidad que tienen algunos compuestos químicos para mantener inalteradas sus características fisicoquímicas en el ambiente, sin degradarse.