English (Information Processing (Informatics))
truncated binary exponential backoff [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a carrier sense multiple access with collision detection network, an algorithm used to schedule retransmission after a collision such that the retransmission is delayed by an amount of time derived from the slot time and the number of attempts to retransmit.
OBS: truncated binary exponential backoff: term standardized by CSA and ISO/IEC.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
algorithme de temporisation de retransmission [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans un réseau à accès multiple par détection de porteuse et détection de collision, algorithme utilisé pour programmer les retransmissions après une collision, de sorte que chaque retransmission est retardée d’un laps de temps calculé à partir de la durée d’une tranche et du nombre d’essais de retransmission.
OBS: algorithme de temporisation de retransmission : terme normalisé par la CSA et l’ISO/CEI.