English (Acoustics (Physics); Building Insulation and Acoustical Design)
reverberation time [correct]; time of reverberation [correct]; reverberation period [correct]
DEF: The time, in seconds, required for the decay of the average sound intensity in an auditorium over an amplitude range of 1 million, or 60 dB, there being no emission of sound power during this decay.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Isolation et acoustique architecturale)
temps de réverbération [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; durée de réverbération [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pour une fréquence donnée, en un point donné, intervalle de temps correspondant à une décroissance de 60 dB du niveau d’intensité acoustique, lorsque le taux de décroissance est à peu près constant au cours de la réverbération. [Définition normalisée par l’AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation].
OBS: temps de réverbération; durée de réverbération : termes normalisés par l'AFNOR.