English (Planets; Astrophysics and Cosmography)
time of revolution; orbital period
CONT: a number of periodic comets are known, with time of revolution from about 3 to more than 10 years.
French (Planètes; Astrophysique et cosmographie)
durée de révolution [feminine noun]; période de révolution [feminine noun]
CONT: la comète périodique d’Encke dont la durée de révolution est la plus courte qu'on connaisse : 3, 30 ans.