English (Geology; Hydrology and Hydrography)
unit storm [correct]
OBS: [It is] defined as a storm of such duration that the period of surface runoff is not appreciably less than for any storm of shorter duration.
French (Géologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
averse unitaire
OBS: [Elle est définie] comme étant une averse de durée telle que la période du ruissellement de surface n’ est pas inférieure, de façon appréciable à celle d’une averse de durée moindre.