English (Chemical Engineering; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
residence time [correct]; retention time [correct]; detention time [correct]; retention period [correct]
DEF: The average time spent by a particle of reactant within a process vessel or in contact with a catalyst.
CONT: The depth of the fluidized bed in any fluid reactor is important since it is a measure of the residence time for the particles.
French (Génie chimique; Traitement des eaux)
temps de séjour [correct, masculine noun]; temps de rétention [correct, masculine noun]; durée de séjour [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Durée théorique du séjour de l'eau dans un bassin ou un réservoir, déterminée en divisant la capacité du bassin ou du réservoir, par le débit de l'eau entrée ou sortie.
CONT: [...] il faut connaître le temps de séjour d’une masse gazeuse au sein du lit fluidisé [...]
Spanish (Ingenieria química; Tratamiento del agua)
período de retención [correct, masculine noun]; tiempo de detención [correct, masculine noun]; tiempo de retención [correct, masculine noun]; tiempo de retención celular [masculine noun]
DEF: Tiempo en horas durante el cual se retienen las aguas negras en el tanque, basándose en el gasto y en el volumen del tanque, suponiendo un desplazamiento total y un flujo uniforme a través del compartimiento de sedimentación.