English (Chemical Engineering; Inspection for Defects (Materials Engineering); Nonferrous Metals)
penetration time [correct]; dwell time [correct]
DEF: The period of time during which the liquid penetrant is in contact with the surface of an object being inspected.
CONT: Penetration time usually ranges from 5 to 60 minutes, depending upon the type of penetrant, material being inspected, and temperature.
French (Génie chimique; Détection des défauts des matériaux; Métaux non ferreux)
temps d’imprégnation [correct, masculine noun]; période de pénétration [feminine noun]; durée de séjour [feminine noun]
CONT: Essai rapide autonome. Cet essai utilise un liquide d’imprégnation intensément coloré à la lumière ordinaire [...] Le temps d’imprégnation nécessaire est de quelques minutes en général; pour des fissures très fines, il faut le porter parfois jusqu’à 20 ou 30 mn.
OBS: Source des synonymes : ONGC 48-6P-12M.
Spanish (Ingenieria química; Detección de fallas de los materiales; Metales no ferrosos)
tiempo de penetración [masculine noun]