English (Scientific Research Methods; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Gas Industry)
purging time [correct, standardized]
DEF: The residence time plus the time to insure that the sample in the sampling system is representative of the gas stream.
OBS: The purging time can be much longer than the residence time and will be multiples of the residence time in poorly designed sampling systems.
OBS: purging time: term and definition standardized by ISO in 2014.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Industrie du gaz)
temps de purge [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Temps de séjour plus le temps pour assurer que l’échantillon dans le système de prélèvement est représentatif du flux de gaz.
OBS: Le temps de purge peut être beaucoup plus long que le temps de séjour et, dans les systèmes d’échantillonnage mal conçus, être un multiple de la durée de séjour.
OBS: temps de purge : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO en 2014.