English (Working Practices and Conditions; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
shorter workweek [correct]; short workweek [correct]; short work week [correct]; reduced work week [correct]; reduced workweek [correct]
CONT: The pressure during the 1960's for the reduction in hours of work and consequently a shorter workweek has been accelerated by increasing technological change and automation.
French (Régimes et conditions de travail; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
semaine de travail réduite [correct, feminine noun]; semaine réduite [correct, feminine noun]; réduction de la semaine de travail [feminine noun]
DEF: Semaine de travail dont la durée est inférieure à ce qui est communément établi dans les conventions collectives.