English (Roads)
zero maintenance pavement [correct]
DEF: A pavement whose service life in terms of structural quality is very long compared to usual service lives of 20 to 30 years.
OBS: The theoretical life of the structure tends towards infinity. The surfacing is chosen from among the most durable.
OBS: zero maintenance pavement: term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Voies de circulation)
chaussée à entretien nul [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chaussée dont la durée de service en termes de qualité structurelle est très longue par rapport aux durées de vie usuelles de 20 à 30 ans.
OBS: La durée de vie théorique de la structure tend vers l’infini. Associé à cette structure, le revêtement est choisi parmi les plus performants par sa durée.
OBS: chaussée à entretien nul : terme et définition proposés par l’Association mondiale de la route.