English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers; Transformers)
exciting circuit [correct]; excitation circuit [correct]
CONT: What is exciting circuit? The complete circuit through which flows the current for exciting an electric machine. It comprises the exciter, the windings of the main machine, and possibly a field rheostat and measuring instruments.
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits; Transformateurs)
circuit d’excitation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le circuit d’excitation a pour rôle de produire un champ magnétique dans l'enroulement d’excitation durant toute la durée de service.