English (Information Processing (Informatics))
servability [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ability of a service to be obtained at the request of the user, and to continue to be provided for a requested duration within specific tolerances and under given conditions.
OBS: servability: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
serviabilité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Aptitude d’un service à être obtenu à la demande d’un usager et à continuer d’être fourni pendant la durée voulue, avec des tolérances spécifiées et dans des conditions données.
OBS: serviabilité : terme et définition reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d’auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L’information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.