English (Military Administration)
fixed period of service [correct]; FPS [correct]
DEF: Service where a member's compulsory release date is not associated with the member's retirement age or length of service.
French (Administration militaire)
période de service déterminée [correct, feminine noun]; PSD [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Période de service pour laquelle la date de libération obligatoire du militaire n’ est pas liée à l'âge de sa retraite, ni à la durée de son service.