English (Operating Systems (Software); Computer Peripheral Equipment)
input/output bound [correct, standardized]; input-output bound [correct]; I/O bound [correct, standardized]; input-output limited; I/O limited; peripheral-limited; peripheral limited
DEF: Pertaining to programs that involve a larger amount of input/output time in comparison to processing time.
OBS: input/output bound; I/O bound: terms and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels); Périphériques (Informatique))
tributaire des entrées-sorties [correct, standardized]; limité par la vitesse des périphériques
DEF: Qualifie des programmes comportant une longue durée d’entrée/sortie par comparaison avec la durée du traitement.
OBS: tributaire des entrées-sorties : terme et définition reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d’auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L’information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.
Spanish (Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico); Equipo periférico (Computadoras))
limitado por los equipos periféricos [correct]; limitado por periféricos [correct]; limitado por la velocidad de las entradas/salidas [correct]
DEF: Situación en la que la unidad central de procesamiento sufre demora debido a las operaciones de entradas/salidas, las cuales son por lo general extremadamente lentas comparadas a las operaciones del procesamiento interno de la unidad central de procesamiento.
CONT: Se dice que un sistema «está limitado por los equipos periféricos» cuando el tiempo total del procesamiento se encuentra subordinado a la velocidad de los dispositivos periféricos, en lugar de depender de la velocidad de la unidad central de procesamiento.
OBS: Contrasta con limitado por la velocidad de la unidad de proceso (processor limited).