English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
monostable [correct]; one shot [correct]
DEF: Binary circuit or device, which has one stable state and which requires an appropriate change of the input to cause a transition out of its stable state for a specified period of time. The specified period of time at which the circuit stays out of its stable state is independent of the duration of the appropriate change of the input signals.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
monostable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Composant ou circuit ayant un état stable, et pour lequel la sortie change d’état pour une période donnée lorsque le signal d’entrée change lui-même d’état. La durée pendant laquelle le signal de sortie demeure en ce deuxième état défini, est indépendante de la durée du signal d’entrée.