English (Plating of Metals)
laser-weld cladding [correct]
CONT: [The team of authors] received the award for significant contributions to developing the scientific knowledge and proof-of-concept for the confident use of laser-weld cladding for the repair, fabrication and life extension of nickel-aluminum-bronze components of naval ships and submarines.
French (Placage des métaux)
placage par soudage au laser [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'équipe de [.. ] coauteurs [a] contribué à l'avancement du savoir scientifique et à la validation de concept en vue de l'utilisation sûre du placage par soudage au laser pour réparer, fabriquer et prolonger la durée de vie des composants en nickel-aluminium-bronze des navires de guerre et des sous-marins.