English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
major change [correct]
CONT: Terms used to describe the significance of project-induced changes in valued ecosystem components (e.g., major, short-term, regional) should be unambiguously defined.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
changement principal [masculine noun]
OBS: Les impacts s’évaluent du point de vue de leur durée(à court, à moyen, à long terme; temporaire, permanente, etc.), de leur importance(forte, faible, positive, négative, bénéfique, nuisible, etc.) et de leur envergure(locale, régionale, etc.).