English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Video Technology)
time coordinate system [correct]
DEF: A set of values that defines the context for a time base.
OBS: A time coordinate system consists of a time scale and a duration. Together these values define the coordinate system in which a time value or a time base has meaning.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Vidéotechnique)
système de coordonnées temporelles [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de valeurs qui définit le contexte d’une base de temps.
OBS: Un système de coordonnées temporelles consiste en une échelle temporelle associée à une durée. Ensemble, ces valeurs définissent le domaine de validité d’une valeur temporelle et d’une base des temps.