English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Programming Languages)
intrinsic duration of indefinite [correct, standardized]
CONT: Within the timing model, animation is considered to be continuous media. The animation elements defined in SMIL Animation do not have a natural intrinsic duration, so they are assigned an intrinsic duration of indefinite.
OBS: The English terminology on this record is standardized by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) whose role it is to establish standards relating to Internet technology. The French terminology was proposed by translators certified by the W3C and was verified by the author of this record.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Langages de programmation)
durée intrinsèque indefinite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le modèle de temporisation, une animation est considérée comme un média continu. Les éléments de l'animation définis dans l'animation de SMIL n’ ont pas une durée intrinsèque naturelle, on leur attribue donc la durée intrinsèque indefinite(indéfini).
OBS: La terminologie anglaise de cette fiche est normalisée par le World Wide Web Consortium (consortium W3C) dont le rôle principal est d’établir les normes reliées aux technologies Internet. La terminologie française est proposée par des traducteurs agréés par le Consortium et elle a été vérifiée par l’auteur de cette fiche.