English (Automatic Control (Machine Tools); Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
dwell [correct, standardized]
DEF: A time delay of established duration, not cyclic or sequential; it does not constitute an interlock or hold.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Commandes automatiques (Machines-outils); Usinage (Métallurgie))
temporisation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; arrêt temporisé [masculine noun]
DEF: Temps d’attente d’une durée déterminée, ni cyclique ni séquentiel; à ne pas confondre avec un verrouillage ou un arrêt.
OBS: Le terme temporisation et sa définition ont été normalisés par l’ISO.