English (Wastewater Treatment)
aeration period [correct]
DEF: The theoretical time, usually expressed in hours, during which mixed liquor is subjected to aeration in an aeration tank while undergoing activated sludge treatment. It is equal to the volume of the tank divided by the volumetric rate of flow of the wastewater and return sludge.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
période d’aération [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Durée théorique, généralement exprimée en heures, pendant laquelle le liquide mixte est soumis à l'aération dans un bassin où les eaux sont traitées par le procédé des boues activées.