English (Health Institutions)
long-term care home [correct]
CONT: Long-term care homes are designed for people who require the availability of 24-hour nursing care and supervision within a secure setting. In general, long-term care homes offer higher levels of personal care and support than those typically offered by either retirement homes or supportive housing.
French (Établissements de santé)
maison de soins de longue durée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les maisons de soins de longue durée offrent un milieu qui s’apparente à un domicile, où l’on répond aux besoins naturels et en matière de soins des pensionnaires, ainsi qu’à leurs besoins psychologiques, sociaux, culturels et spirituels.
OBS: maison de soins de longue durée : terme retenu par le réseau Entraide Traduction Santé.