English (Musculoskeletal System)
spinal instability [correct]
CONT: Spine fractures range from painful compression fractures often seen after minor trauma in osteoporotic patients, to more severe injuries such as burst fractures and fracture-dislocations which occur following auto accidents or falls from height. These severe injuries frequently result in spinal instability, with a high risk of spinal cord injury and pain.
French (Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
instabilité rachidienne [correct, feminine noun]; instabilité du rachis [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le traitement d’une spondylodiscite à pyogènes fait appel à une antibiothérapie spécifique et à l'alitement. La durée du traitement varie selon le germe en cause et la précocité du diagnostic. Le traitement chirurgical peut être requis devant une dissémination épidurale, une instabilité rachidienne ou après échec de l'antibiothérapie.