English (Computer Graphics)
run length coding [correct]; RLC [correct]; run-length encoding [correct, standardized]; run length encoding [correct]; RLE [correct]; RLE
DEF: Encoding of a digital data stream, which defines that stream in terms of a series of numbers, each representing the length of a sequence of equal value elements.
OBS: Example: Digital encoding in which each sequence of pixels in a scan line having the same shade of gray is represented as a value of magnitude and a value of length. NOTE - The purpose of run-length encoding is to reduce storage and/or transmission requirements.
OBS: run-length encoding: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Infographie)
codage RLC [correct, masculine noun]; codage pour la durée du traitement [correct, masculine noun]; codage par longueur de plage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Codage d’un flux de données numériques, selon lequel ce flux est représenté par la suite des nombres d’éléments dans chaque séquence d’éléments successifs ayant une même valeur.
OBS: Exemple : Codage numérique selon lequel chaque suite de pixels d’une ligne de balayage ayant une même nuance de gris est représentée par une valeur indiquant la nuance et une valeur indiquant la longueur de la suite. NOTE - Le codage par longueur de plage est destiné à réduire les besoins en mémoire ou à faciliter la transmission.
OBS: codage par longueur de plage : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.