English (Ballistics; Target Acquisition; Weapon Systems (Land Forces); Weapon Systems (Naval Forces))
time of flight [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; TOF [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The time from the instant a weapon is fired to the instant the projectile strikes or detonates.
OBS: time of flight: term standardized by NATO.
OBS: time of flight; TOF: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Balistique; Acquisition d'objectif; Systèmes d'armes (Forces terrestres); Systèmes d'armes (Forces navales))
durée de trajet [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; DDT [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; temps de vol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Espace de temps entre la mise à feu d’une arme et l’arrivée au but ou l’éclatement du projectile.
OBS: durée de trajet : terme normalisé par l'OTAN.
OBS: durée de trajet : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.
OBS: durée de trajet; DDT : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Balística; Adquisición del objetivo; Sistemas de armas (Ejército de tierra); Sistemas de armas (Fuerzas navales))
duración de la trayectoria [correct, feminine noun]