English (Genetics)
naked DNA [correct]
CONT: The mid-1940's also saw advances in genetics that made it possible to reshuffle genetic information by recombining genes from two or more organisms: bacteria were found to reproduce sexually by -- form of mating and even by the exchange of naked DNA and novel genetic systems were found in fungi.
French (Génétique)
ADN nu [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'efficacité des vecteurs non viraux ou de l'ADN nu reste à démontrer en terme de transfert de gènes effectifs et de durée. Néanmoins, il reste probable que l'ADN nu injecté in viro puisse diffuser de façon systématique, voire être mis en évidence au niveau des gonades.