English (Lighting)
rated average life [correct]
DEF: The total operated hours when 50% of a large group of lamps still survive ...
OBS: ... it allows for individual lamps to vary considerably from the average.
French (Éclairage)
durée de vie utile [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nombre total d’heures de fonctionnement d’une grande [quantité] de lampes lorsque 50 % d’entre elles survivent [...]
OBS: [...] cela suppose que la vie utile de certaines lampes varie considérablement par rapport à la moyenne.