English (Telephones)
standby time [correct]
DEF: The amount of time a battery-powered wireless phone can be left turned on (but not in use) before the battery runs out.
OBS: Standby time is often used as a marketing statistic to characterize a system and generally refers to idle time, rather than time during which the item is used. The use time (or talk time on a cell phone) is typically less if many features are used.
French (Téléphones)
autonomie en veille [correct, feminine noun]; temps d’attente [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Période pendant laquelle un téléphone sans fil fonctionnant à pile peut être laissé en circuit (sans être utilisé) avant que les piles soient épuisées.
OBS: Cette autonomie, exprimée auparavant en heures et minutes, s’étend maintenant sur plusieurs jours pour les modèles de téléphone actuels. Elle dépend de la durée d’utilisation du téléphone pour des communications, car celles-ci consomment plus d’énergie que le mode veille.