English (Quality Control (Management))
deviation permit [correct, standardized]
DEF: Permission to depart from the originally specified requirements of a product prior to realisation.
OBS: A deviation permit is generally given for a limited quantity of product or period of time, and for a specific use.
OBS: Terms and definition standardized by ISO in 2000.
French (Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion))
dérogation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; dérogation avant production [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Autorisation de s’écarter des exigences spécifiées à l’origine pour un produit avant sa réalisation.
OBS: Une telle dérogation est accordée pour une quantité ou une durée limitées, et pour une utilisation spécifique.
OBS: dérogation; dérogation avant production : termes et définition normalisés par l’ISO en 2000.