English (Water Pollution; Anti-pollution Measures)
solid flotation boom
CONT: Solid flotation booms are favoured over air buoyancy units for long-term use, while a reliance on mechanical components is viewed as restricting the boom to short-term operations.
French (Pollution de l'eau; Mesures antipollution)
flotteur solide [masculine noun]
CONT: Pour une utilisation de longue durée, les flotteurs solides sont préférés aux dispositifs de flottaison pneumatiques, tandis que les dispositifs mécaniques sont limités aux opérations de courte durée.