English (Biological Sciences)
ageing [correct]; molecular ageing [correct]
OBS: Ageing occurs, and can be studied, at different levels of complexity from the molecular through the cellular to the organismal. The question of ageing of protein molecules, manifested in the deamidation of asparagine and glutamine residues or conformational changes up to denaturation during their life span is controversial. With some enzymes age-related changes could be detected whereas no such changes were found with others.... In order to arrive at meaningful conclusions it appears necessary to consider the systematic nature of ageing, the alterations in the various macromolecular and enzyme organizational patterns.
French (Sciences biologiques)
vieillissement moléculaire [correct, masculine noun]; vieillissement [masculine noun]
CONT: L'enzyme reste inchangée après la réaction et peut recommencer indéfiniment la même réaction sur une nouvelle molécule. La dénaturation et le vieillissement moléculaire limitent cette durée de vie et constituent le principal goulet d’étranglement à l'utilisation industrielle de la catalyse enzymatique.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas)
envejecimiento [masculine noun]